Quick Search
  1.  
Submit

Sign up for Email Alerts

Be the first in the know with our free newsletter

View more

Privacy Policy

Privacy Gold Forest Pty Ltd ACN 011059779 trading as Hartnell Realty is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  This document sets out Hartnell Realty’s Full Privacy Notice. 

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting Hartnell Realty, a Real Estate Agency, located in Ashmore, Qld. We respect and protect the privacy of our customers and users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you unless you provide it to us as part of a sale process either as a potential buyer or as a client and Seller.

Scope


The purpose of our service is to Sell properties listed by our Sellers with us

PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we will not share your Personal Information.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our obligations

Our service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

During the course of your involvement with Hartnell Realty, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

·       Assisting you to sell your property;

·       Assisting you to purchase a property;

·       Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);

·       Assisting you to obtain a loan;

·       Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;

·       Assisting you with tenancy disputes;

·       Coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;

·       Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;

·       Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority;

·       Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;

·       Client and business relationship management;

·      Marketing of products and services to you;

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

·      Your full name;

·      Your date of birth;

·      Your residential address;

·      Your postal address;

·      Your email address;

·      Your home telephone number;

·      Your work telephone number;

·      Your mobile telephone number;

·      Your occupation and business address;

·      Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution;

·      Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;

·      Details of properties owned by you;

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

·      In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you;

·      In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing;

·      Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;

·      Your financial institution and/or financial advisor;

·      Insurance providers and brokers;

·      Utility providers and utility connection service providers;

·      Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;

·      Trades people engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;

·      Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;

·      Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;

·      Our related companies;

·      Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;

·      The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies;

·      The Residential Tenancies Authority;

·      Police;

·      Tenancy information services or databases;

·      Real estate websites;

·      Real estate peak bodies;

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

 In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites.  Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

 We may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients. Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information.

 If we need your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information,  we  ask that if this is necessary you need to sign a consent which we will supply to indicate your consent at your request.

In the event that you do not consent to Hartnell Realty collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

 

Access to, and correction of personal information

You have the right to request access to your information and to request that Hartnell Realty update or correct your personal information.  A charge may apply for providing access to your information. 

Our Privacy Policy contains further information about how you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Contacting Us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:                                                  

Hartnell Realty

Shop 1 a, 115 Currumburra Road Ashmore Qld 4214                                                     

(07) 55972233

hartnellrealty@ozemail.com.au